PRIVACY POLICY

ABTU’s Privacy Policy

American Business and Technology University is committed to ensuring your privacy as a visitor to this website, as an interested party in one of ABTU’s academic programs, and as a student in our university. The following is generally how we ensure your privacy:

  • We require our employees to keep your personal information confidential.
  • We only authorize access to your personal information to employees and third parties (only after you become a student) who need your information to perform their duties (further explained below).
  • We safeguard your personal information through electronic, procedural, and physical means.

 

Website Information:

When you visit the ABTU.edu website, the only personal information ABTU collects about you is the information you voluntarily provide through our online inquiry or application forms. Any personally identifiable information collected about you on this website is used by ABTU to contact you about the university’s programs, administer your application to the university, and provide additional information as needed, potentially including contact via phone or email.

ABTU will not release, sell, rent, or trade your personal information gathered on the website to any third party for the promotion of other services or products.

ABTU will collect anonymous non-personally identifiable information about your website visit through pixel tags, sometimes known as cookies. These tags help us track information about your visit and are used to deliver banner advertisements to you on the Internet.

 

How We Treat Your Personal Information as a Prospective Student:

As a prospective student, your email address and other personal information will never be shared with third parties. Your assigned ABTU Admissions Team Member and other departments in the university will use your email address and other personal information to provide you with the information you request about your degree program of interest, tuition, financial aid, and any other topics pertaining to enrollment in the university.

If you apply or enroll as a ABTU student, ABTU uses passwords to protect the privacy of applicants and students who use personalized areas of its sites. The highest level of security is used for storing information (SSL encryption). ABTU staff monitors the sites for technical reliability.

 

How We Treat Your Personal Information as a Student:

As a ABTU student, your personal information (including email address) may be shared with third-party learning resources, assessment sites, and other external vendors who support the academic programs. These vendors are obligated through their agreements with ABTU to maintain the privacy of ABTU students. Student directory information may be shared with outside institutions and corporations.

 

Security:

ABTU takes steps to ensure that confidential information collected online is secure. These steps include: ongoing user education; using tools in an effort to restrict unauthorized access, viruses, phishing, and hacking attempts; and monitoring activity to identify potential system threats. ABTU routinely assesses and enhances tools and processes available to strengthen our online security.

 

ABTU Opt-Out Policy:

At any time, you have the option and the right to request that ABTU discontinue further communications via email, phone, or direct mail.

To opt out by postal mail, send a written request containing your name and mailing address to:

American Business & Technology University
ATTN: Admissions
1018 West St. Maartens Drive
St. Joseph, Missouri 64506

To opt out by phone:

Call the ABTU Admissions Team toll-free at 1-800-804-1388, ext. ext. 1200.

To opt out via email:

Send your request via email to admissionsteam@abtu.edu.

FERPA Compliance:

ABTU complies with the protections established under the Family Education Rights and Privacy Acts of 1974 (FERPA). FERPA is a federal law designed to protect the privacy of student education records. FERPA governs the release of education records and access to education records.

The FERPA policy is intended to ensure students have the right to inspect and review their education records; the right to amend their education records as appropriate; and the right to control access to their education records. Students have the right to: (1) inspect and review their education records, (2) request amendment to their education records, (3) consent to disclosures of non-directory information, except to the extent that FERPA authorizes disclosure without consent, and (4) file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Education concerning alleged failures by WGU to comply with FERPA requirements.

Students have the right to request that their records be amended if they believe the content is inaccurate, misleading, or in violation of their privacy rights. Student directory information may be shared with outside institutions and corporations.

For details about ABTU’s policy on the use of student information and the procedures ABTU has established in accordance with FERPA, please see the ABTU Student Handbook. Students who do not wish to be listed in the student directory or to be included on ABTU mailing lists may send their request via email to Student Services at successteam@abtu.edu.